Thursday, April 19

3 (Super Simple) Things You MUST Do To Keep Our Love Alive

Well the scrawl on the piece of paper there says it all... I have a new site!

After a little over 2 years on blogger I've made the leap to my own blog. Guys, this is really, really, really exciting!

But the whole thing will be considerably less shiny if I don't have you all there with me. 

The thing is, for reasons beyond my understanding, you won't be able to follow me using the system in place now.

So here are... 

3 (Super Simple) Things You Need To Do To Make Sure You Don't Miss A Minute of Lovers, Saints & Sailors

Ready? Here we go:

1. Head on over to 

2. Follow me! You can do this using:

RSS feed
Email subscription

I'm also on:
Pinterest and Instagram

3. Leave me a comment to let you know what you think of my new digs!

Wednesday, April 18

Sunday Beer & A Better Look At That Dress

I wore the dress on Easter Sunday. You know the dress, the one I could never quite capture right. I'm not even sure these do it justice but hey, pictures, you know?

Remember how I said I should never take pictures at the bar? Well, what if you're at the bar at lunch time? On Easter Sunday? And you only have one beer? Surely nothing can go terribly wrong there, right?

I mean, clearly I'm the very picture of a lady. Right? Right guys??

Scarf: Thrifted
Necklace: Diva
Badge: Gift
Dress: Paper Scissors
Wrist stuff: Oh, here and there. Myer, know, around.
Shoes: Toms
Bag (good for stashing pints in. What?): Strandbags

Thursday, April 12

Ooh La La

Lookin' a little French here, huh? I wonder if it's the scarf or the flower in the hair... are either of those things particularly French? Who knows.

I decided to give the socks another whirl (you know, the ones that left me heartbroken and betrayed last time). And I'm happy to report... I'm not allergic! So brace yourself cuz you're gonna see a whole lot more of them.

Particularly because the weather has finally decided to turn chilly. Yep. As I write this I'm rocking jeans and a torn sweater. That's right, this time the jeans are in tact. Gotta maintain the right torn to untorn ratio you know.

Hair clip: Dangerfield
"Scarf" which is actually a belt/tie from a dress: Dangerfield
Dress: David Jones
Socks: Sportsgirl
Shoes: Chemist

Thursday, April 5

When The Universe Tells You Not To Buy A $445 Dress

And here's what I wore to the wedding.

Initially I found this gorgeous Fleur Wood dress... for $445. Yeah. But after a series of rather, persuasive, messages from the bride (bless ya Em!) I thought, "What the hell, I'll try it on. If it's terrible, then, great. At least I know. And if it's awesome? Well, then I'll have an awesome dress".

Thing is though, when I went back to try it on the next week it was gone. And I don't just mean, my size. Or even that design. Nope, entire label. Gone. (I was in Myer and that whole section of the department was replaced with something else). "Well", I thought to myself, "it's probably just as well. $445 is a lot to drop on a dress." And I went about my merry way.

A couple of days later I decided to check out ModCloth, found this guy, fell head over heels in love and bought it in an instant (I can't wait to pair it with docs, torn tights and a flanno. Nothing but class as far as the eye can see round here).

And wouldn't you know, I was in Myer the very next week... and yep, the whole label was back. Dress and all. I swear it's like the universe conspired to keep me from buying that dress so I'd find this green guy. Either that or it was sale time and they needed the real estate for clearance racks. Guess that's the thing with a higher (sartorial) power. You never know for sure...

Headscarf: Thrifted
Dress: ModCloth
Belt: ModCloth
Rings: Urban Outfitters & From The Man
Shoes: Macy*s


Monday, April 2

The Next Day

So these pictures were taken the day after the night before. You know, Ladies Night? The sock incident? Here, just, look... the day after this.

I guess my legs don't look so bad in these pictures. Hooray for Hipstamatic effects! And you know what? I totally didn't have to rock stockings at the wedding. 

The wedding which the Ladies Night and ensuing sock/rash predicament was leading up to...

Um, OK, it might just be me, but that was a lot to follow. Things sorta just got a little convoluted there. Like some sort of sock/party/inception shamble.

Lemme do this instead: I wore this outfit and I liked it. Material Girl much? Yeah, that's what I thought.

Bow: Restyled bow tie from a junk shop
Sunglasses: Dangerfield
Dress: ASOS
Necklaces: Klein's & a gift
Badge: Gift
Bracelets: Myer, Mac*s & Lovisa
Ring: Diva
Boots: Gift
Feelin' Seedy Hangover Soda: Charlie's